Cookies & Legal

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Activ8U Ltd will hold and process any personal data you submit in the course of applying for health coaching or other products and services. Activ8U  Ltd will be acting under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) in relation to such personal data and am committed to complying with my legal obligations under the DPA. I will use your personal data for the purposes of arranging the provision of health coaching to you, dealing with renewals and to improve my understanding of your interests in my products and services.

I will also use your personal data to contact you, by post, telephone or Zoom and email handouts to you for the duration of the health coaching program (in agreement with you – please note all subscribers to my email list may unsubscribe at any time and I use a mail service compliant with legislation).

Cookies

Please note my website uses cookies. By browsing my website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.  Cookies are small files,  including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to browsers, and that may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  Cookies are used to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify returning users.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  Both session cookies and persistent cookies may be in use on this website.

How I use cookies:   Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that may be stored about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. I may use the information obtained from your use of cookies for the following purposes:

  1. to recognise your computer when visiting this website;
  2. to track you during website navigation, and to enable the use of the some of the features on our website (such as the Paypal shopping cart, the contact form and blogging and commenting system);
  3. to improve the website’s usability;
  4. to analyse the use of our website;
  5. website administration;

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies, for example if you use the Paypal shopping cart.

How to Block cookies

You can refuse to accept cookies.  E.g. Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector; in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-check “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of a website.

How to Delete cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored from your computer.

Copyright

If you become a client either through purchase of my coaching services and/or online program please note that all materials are copyrighted and remain the property of their respective owners. You may not, share, distribute or re-sell them in any form or way.

Affiliate Disclosure

I occasionally put links to products that I have personally used. I may receive monetary compensation or other types of remuneration for my affiliate link to any products or services from this website. These small earnings make it possible for me to continue my learning so I can best help my clients. I will not endorse any product or service that I cannot fully support.

Changes to terms and conditions and disclaimer

Activ8U Ltd may change the terms and conditions and disclaimer set out above from time to time. By browsing this website you accept the current terms and conditions and disclaimer. You should check these each time you revisit the site.